high school

next year is grade 10 so it means high school!!! (yeah it’s only from grades 10-12 for us)

i’m really excited to get out of the current hellhole i’m in but i’m also kind of stressed because i REALLY want to go to this specific school but it isn’t my designated school so there’s a high chance i won’t get to go there :((

(if i don’t go to that school i’m not gonna be excited anymore lol)

curse random selections

i’m trying to stay positive but i don’t really like the other school much

BUT ALSO course selections are stressful too because there’s so many things i want to do but i can’t do everything lol

there’s also this more advanced program (IB) and idk if i really want to take it but i got asian parents so i guess i gotta

and i also decided to drop french (which is an official language in canada, aka it might be useful later on oh welp) for chinese because even though i’m chinese i don’t know anything about that language but idk if i’ll regret that

i mean, i’ve done french for 9 years so far and it’s been really easy for me and it’s just familiar and i don’t want to change

but if i don’t learn chinese i’m going to live in shame for the rest of my life

//wish me luck on the random selection

ok bye lol (sorry for the spam, i just gotta let this out)

Thoughts I have at night after watching a horror movie

1. Okay, honestly, that movie was so cheesy and fake. It wasn’t even scary at all.

2. See? I’m just going to turn off the light and walk to my bed.

3. Nothing is going to happen. Nothing is going grab me from under the bed.

4. Oh shit. It’s really dark.

5. Oh my god, can the monsters sense my fear?

6. RUN!

7. Whew, made it to my bed. I’m safe. I will not die today.

8. Wait – by saying that did I accidently jinx myself?

9. No. Take a deep breath and you’ll be fine.

10. Was that just a sound I heard?

Continue reading Thoughts I have at night after watching a horror movie

dreams

dreams are really cool actually

once my sister and i dreamt the exact same dream. and i know that it wasn’t just a dream where we dreamt the exact same dream because i asked her a few days ago if she remembered the dream we had.

unless, we both dreamt that we had the same dream. or maybe it was just a dream where i asked her if she remembered.

but it’s things like that where you start to question what is a dream and what isn’t. it’s like that classic question: is life a dream?

Continue reading dreams

kind of blue

i’d say that i haven’t been doing very well lately but that isn’t true. it’s just that i’m sad. i’m still functioning normally and all. it’s just that there’s always this sadness in me. sometimes it’s so overwhelming that it’s all i can think of but other times i’m so involved in other things that i almost forget about it. almost. it’s kind of like… when you’re watching a show even though you got exams coming up. you still enjoy it, and maybe in the extra funny or scary parts you even forget about your exams, but deep down you’re still wondering what the fuck are you doing because exams are literally the next day.

it’s kind of like that. i don’t know really how to explain it.

the worst part is that it isn’t even a justifiable type of sadness. it’s just there. and at night when you’re thinking about nothing, you wonder why you’re crying because you’re only thinking about nothing at all.

and there are some times where i hate myself for feeling so because what a pretentious teen i am when i have no reason to feel this way.

i just want this pity party to end

a murder

i think… i think i might have just witnessed a murder

well, not the murder in its entirety, but there were a group of guys standing next to a pile of clothes lying on the ground and that’s what i automatically assumed

i was on the bus so i only saw it through a pane of glass, but it looked… as if the clothes were more than just clothes. like an actual person. crumpled on the ground.

of course, he or she could have just been injured, but then i saw flashing red and blue lights behind a building, which could have very well been a cop.

and this was all in a moving bus, so it was like one of those moments where you do a double take but can’t and you’re just left sitting in silence and wondering if what you just saw was real.

Continue reading a murder

HE’S A SPY!!!!

Hi y’all after not posting for much too long 😀

I am finally back on my blog to share something very important…

THERE IS A SPY AT MY SISTER’S SCHOOL

Today my sister told me about a substitute teacher she had at the end of the day. He was called Mr. G. I, of course, found that suspicious. The teacher did not tell them what his full name was.

“My name’s Mr. G. So yeah, you can just call me Mr. G.”

After telling her my totally not far-fetched theory, she actually began to consider it. After all, she had never met this teacher before, and her regular teacher told them that she would only hire known teachers as substitutes. She had a whole list of trusted teachers she could have had – one of them were bound to be free. So why was he sub?

As well, my sister informed me about his strange behaviour when he came in. He asked each and every student their name and where they were from, which languages they spoke, and how many. He himself spoke four. As a spy, languages are important to blend in. Perhaps that was the reason why he knew so much.

Continue reading HE’S A SPY!!!!

hi i see u person whose name starts with a k

note: if your name doesn’t start with a k then just move along please 🙂

oh also i got my cast off!! my arm still feels so awkward and it’s covered in dead skin cells but it felt so good when i had a bagel for breakfast and i could spread the butter AND hold the bagel! wow!

and as you can tell, life’s been boring so i really have nothing to post

oh well

hopefully i see you guys soon 🙂